Albany County
BOARD of ELECTIONS
Physical Address: 260 South Pearl Street | Albany, NY 12202
Mailing Address: 224 South Pearl Street | Albany, NY 12202
Phone: (518) 487-5060 | Fax: (518) 487-5077
Email: boardofelections@albanycounty.com
Monday–Friday, 8:30am-4:30pm
Kathleen A. Donovan
Democratic Commissioner

David J. Cady
Democratic Deputy Commissioner
Rachel L. Bledi
Republican Commissioner

Melissa Kermani
Republican Deputy Commissioner

Election Results

Primary Election: June 2021

Back to All Election Results

SUMMARY REPORT        STATISTICS
RUN DATE:06/30/21
RUN TIME:03:13 PM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           EDs COUNTED (OF 230).  .  .  .  .  .  .       230  100.00
            
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,534
           BALLOTS CAST - Democratic .  .  .  .  .     9,837   93.38
           BALLOTS CAST - Conservative  .  .  .  .       601    5.71
           BALLOTS CAST - Working Families .  .  .        96     .91

                          ********** (Democratic) **********

          Mayor ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 128 OF 128 EDs COUNTED)
           Katherine M. Sheehan.  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,316   62.68
           Valerie F. Faust .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,324   33.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246    3.57

          Common Council Member Ward 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 EDs COUNTED)
           Scott A. Mannarino  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86   23.82
           Sonia Frederick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       264   73.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11    3.05

          Common Council Member Ward 2
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 EDs COUNTED)
           Derek A. Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       164   64.06
           Lovett J. Branch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77   30.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    5.86

          Common Council Member Ward 3
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 EDs COUNTED)
           Joyce Love .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       339   63.72
           James E. Davis, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156   29.32
           Steven A. Negron .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    5.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8    1.50

          Common Council Member Ward 5
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 7 OF 7 EDs COUNTED)
           Jahmel K. Robinson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       327   80.54
           Wilmer N. Lawson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79   19.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Common Council Member Ward 6
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 EDs COUNTED)
           Richard-Olivier Marius .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .95
           Gabriella A. Romero .  .  .  .  .  .  .       396   46.81
           Jeffrey D. Mayo  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       299   35.34
           Susan M. Pedo .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       131   15.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    1.42

          Common Council Member Ward 7
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 EDs COUNTED)
           Brian Scavo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55    9.73
           Violetta DeRosa  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       240   42.48
           Sergio Adams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253   44.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    3.01

          Common Council Member Ward 9
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 EDs COUNTED)
           Meghan E. Keegan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       468   62.48
           Jolyn A. Gallagher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       267   35.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.87

          Common Council Member Ward 11
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 EDs COUNTED)
           Alfredo D. Balarin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       150   72.82
           Luis C. Williams .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   25.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.46

          Common Council Member Ward 14
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 9 OF 9 EDs COUNTED)
           Deborah L. Zamer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       780   58.34
           Celia L. Evers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       525   39.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32    2.39

          Councilman GUILDERLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 30 OF 30 EDs COUNTED)
           Paul C. Pastore  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       924   23.91
           Amanda G. Beedle .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       973   25.17
           Christine M. Napierski .  .  .  .  .  .     1,021   26.42
           Kevin J. McDonald.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       815   21.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132    3.42

          Councilman (To Fill A Vacancy) BERNE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 EDs COUNTED)
           Timothy F. Lippert  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       199   51.29
           Anita C. Clayton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184   47.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.29

                          ********** (Conservative) **********

          Supervisor NEW SCOTLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 EDs COUNTED)
           Douglas E. LaGrange .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   30.69
           Erik D. Grissell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   69.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Councilman NEW SCOTLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 8 OF 8 EDs COUNTED)
           Peter C. Drao .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69   34.67
           Charissa M. Mayer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84   42.21
           Adam D. Greenberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   12.06
           Daniel M. Leinung.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   10.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .50

          Justice COLONIE
          (VOTE FOR)  3
              (WITH 61 OF 61 EDs COUNTED)
           Norman C. Massry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       307   26.70
           Andrew C. Sommers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       301   26.17
           David R. Green.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       292   25.39
           Jennifer A. Whalen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234   20.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16    1.39

                          ********** (Working Families) **********

          Justice COLONIE
          (VOTE FOR)  3
              (WITH 61 OF 61 EDs COUNTED)
           Norman C. Massry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   13.85
           Andrew C. Sommers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    7.36
           Daniel J. Hurteau.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56   24.24
           Rebekah N. Kennedy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56   24.24
           David R. Green.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   16.88
           Jennifer A. Whalen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22    9.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    3.90