Albany County
BOARD of ELECTIONS
224 South Pearl Street | Albany, NY 12202
Phone: (518) 487-5060 | Fax: (518) 487-5077
Email: boardofelections@albanycounty.com
Monday–Friday, 8:30am-4:30pm
Matthew J. Clyne
Democratic Commissioner

Heidi Connors
Democratic Deputy Commissioner
Rachel L. Bledi
Republican Commissioner

Melissa Kermani
Republican Deputy Commissioner

Election Results

Primary Election: June 2020

Back to All Election Results

SUMMARY REPORT        STATISTICS
RUN DATE:08/17/20
RUN TIME:12:46 PM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           EDs COUNTED (OF 319).  .  .  .  .  .  .       319  
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .    70,058  
           BALLOTS CAST - CONSERVATIVE  .  .  .  .        24  

                          ********** (DEMOCRATIC) **********


          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 108th Assembly District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 92 OF 92 EDs COUNTED)
           John T. McDonald, III  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,872   56.76
           Sam Fein.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,883   42.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67     .98
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       480

          DISTRICT ATTORNEY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 EDs COUNTED)
           Matthew A. Toporowski  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,653   43.60
           P. David Soares  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,674   55.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       280     .83
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,086

          MEMBER, CITY OF ALBANY COMMON COUNCIL, WARD 1 WARD 1
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 10 OF 10 EDs COUNTED)
           John O. Williamson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       286   35.22
           Sonia Frederick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       517   63.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 1-3
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 EDs COUNTED)
           Scott A. Mannarino  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   26.03
           John O. Williamson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78   35.62
           Sonia Frederick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82   37.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .91
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        84

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE ALBANY 5-5
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 EDs COUNTED)
           Brenda J. Robinson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107   34.52
           Jahmel K. Robinson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117   37.74
           Celeste R. Knight.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        81   26.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.61
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE BETHLEHEM 1
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 EDs COUNTED)
           Karen Shea .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   26.59
           Amanda J. Martin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        76   18.54
           Susan E. Ungerman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116   28.29
           Taiymoor J. Naqi .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94   22.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    3.66
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58

          MEMBER OF COUNTY COMMITTEE COLONIE 26
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 EDs COUNTED)
           Mark A. Streb .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18   10.34
           Susan A. Streb.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   31.03
           Karen A. Wilson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85   48.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    9.77
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40

                          ********** (CONSERVATIVE) **********

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 111th Assembly District
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 EDs COUNTED)
           Angelo L. Santabarbara .  .  .  .  .  .         7   29.17
           Paul E. DeLorenzo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17   70.83
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0