Albany County Board of Elections

Election Results

Back to All Election Results

GENERAL ELECTION      ALBANY COUNTY                    OFFICIAL
RUN DATE:11/18/14
RUN TIME:03:47 PM

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 319).  .  .  .  .       319  100.00
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    89,455

          GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul (DEM).    32,894   38.11
           Rob Astorino/ Chris Moss (REP)  .  .  .    28,511   33.03
           Howie Hawkins/ Brian P. Jones (GRN).  .    11,033   12.78
           Rob Astorino/ Chris Moss (CON)  .  .  .     6,008    6.96
           Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul (WOR).     2,993    3.47
           Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul (IND).     1,690    1.96
           Rob Astorino/ Chris Moss (SCC)  .  .  .     1,228    1.42
           Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul (WEP).       921    1.07
           Michael McDermott/ Chris Edes (LBT).  .       542     .63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       373     .43
           Steven Cohn/ Bobby K. Kalotee (SAP).  .       128     .15
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Andrew M. Cuomo/ Kathy C. Hochul.  .  .    38,498   44.60
           Rob Astorino/ Chris Moss  .  .  .  .  .    35,747   41.41
           Howie Hawkins/ Brian P. Jones.  .  .  .    11,033   12.78
           Michael McDermott/ Chris Edes.  .  .  .       542     .63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       373     .43
           Steven Cohn/ Bobby K. Kalotee.  .  .  .       128     .15
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    86,321

          COMPTROLLER COMPTROLLER
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    50,041   57.96
           Robert Antonacci (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    19,107   22.13
           Thomas P. DiNapoli (WOR)  .  .  .  .  .     5,030    5.83
           Robert Antonacci (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,895    5.67
           Thomas P. DiNapoli (IND)  .  .  .  .  .     3,702    4.29
           Theresa M. Portelli (GRN) .  .  .  .  .     2,954    3.42
           John Clifton (LBT)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       577     .67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .04
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Thomas P. DiNapoli  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    58,773   68.07
           Robert Antonacci .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,002   27.80
           Theresa M. Portelli .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,954    3.42
           John Clifton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       577     .67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .04
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    86,344

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Eric T. Schneiderman (DEM).  .  .  .  .    40,275   47.29
           John Cahill (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,772   32.61
           John Cahill (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,248    7.34
           Eric T. Schneiderman (WOR).  .  .  .  .     4,648    5.46
           Eric T. Schneiderman (IND).  .  .  .  .     2,895    3.40
           Ramon Jimenez (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,646    3.11
           Carl E. Person (LBT).  .  .  .  .  .  .       635     .75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44     .05
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Eric T. Schneiderman.  .  .  .  .  .  .    47,818   56.15
           John Cahill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    34,020   39.95
           Ramon Jimenez .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,646    3.11
           Carl E. Person.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       635     .75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44     .05
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    85,163

          STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE
          3RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT SUPREME COURT JUDG
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Justin O. Corcoran (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    38,017   47.61
           Lisa M. Fisher (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,217   36.59
           Lisa M. Fisher (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,606    9.53
           Justin O. Corcoran (IND)  .  .  .  .  .     4,880    6.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125     .16
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Justin O. Corcoran  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    42,897   53.73
           Lisa M. Fisher.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,823   46.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125     .16
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    79,845

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
          REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 20TH CONGRESSIONAL
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Paul D. Tonko (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    47,988   55.72
           James M. Fischer (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    22,440   26.05
           James M. Fischer (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,025    7.00
           Paul D. Tonko (WOR) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,390    6.26
           Paul D. Tonko (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,215    4.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .08
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Paul D. Tonko .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    57,593   66.87
           James M. Fischer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    28,465   33.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .08
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    86,128

          STATE SENATOR 44TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 263 OF 263 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Neil D. Breslin (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    39,001   77.94
           Neil D. Breslin (WOR)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,241   10.47
           Neil D. Breslin (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,181   10.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       619    1.24
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Neil D. Breslin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,423   98.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       619    1.24
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,042

          STATE SENATOR 46TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 56 OF 56 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           George A. Amedore, Jr. (REP) .  .  .  .     9,356   40.84
           Cecilia Tkaczyk (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,714   38.04
           George A. Amedore, Jr. (CON) .  .  .  .     2,110    9.21
           Cecilia Tkaczyk (WOR)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,062    4.64
           Cecilia Tkaczyk (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .       749    3.27
           George A. Amedore, Jr. (IND) .  .  .  .       670    2.92
           George A. Amedore, Jr. (SCC) .  .  .  .       196     .86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .23
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           George A. Amedore, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .    12,332   53.83
           Cecilia Tkaczyk  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,525   45.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .23
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,909

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 102ND
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Peter D. Lopez (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,002   64.52
           Peter D. Lopez (CON).  .  .  .  .  .  .       687   22.14
           Peter D. Lopez (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .       397   12.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17     .55
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Peter D. Lopez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,086   99.45
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17     .55
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,103

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 108TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 94 OF 94 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John T. McDonald, III (DEM)  .  .  .  .     8,434   75.87
           Carl R. Gottstein, Jr. (REP) .  .  .  .     1,356   12.20
           John T. McDonald, III (IND)  .  .  .  .       758    6.82
           Carl R. Gottstein, Jr. (CON) .  .  .  .       417    3.75
           Carl R. Gottstein, Jr. (LAJ) .  .  .  .       133    1.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .17
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           John T. McDonald, III  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,192   82.68
           Carl R. Gottstein, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .     1,906   17.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .17
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,117

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 109TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 146 OF 146 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Patricia A. Fahy (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    23,144   55.92
           Jesse D. Calhoun (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,828   26.16
           Patricia A. Fahy (WOR) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,365   10.55
           Jesse D. Calhoun (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .     2,716    6.56
           Jesse D. Calhoun (SCC) .  .  .  .  .  .       284     .69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53     .13
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Patricia A. Fahy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,509   66.46
           Jesse D. Calhoun .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,828   33.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53     .13
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    41,390

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 110TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 61 OF 61 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Phillip G. Steck (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .    10,860   42.92
           Thomas A. Jasiewicz (REP) .  .  .  .  .    10,011   39.56
           Thomas A. Jasiewicz (CON) .  .  .  .  .     2,127    8.41
           Phillip G. Steck (WOR) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,144    4.52
           Phillip G. Steck (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,131    4.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .12
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Phillip G. Steck .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,135   51.91
           Thomas A. Jasiewicz .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,138   47.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31     .12
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,304

          MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 111TH
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Angelo L. Santabarbara (DEM) .  .  .  .       845   38.25
           Peter A. Vroman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       831   37.62
           Peter A. Vroman (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .       292   13.22
           Angelo L. Santabarbara (WOR) .  .  .  .       132    5.98
           Angelo L. Santabarbara (IND) .  .  .  .       107    4.84
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .09
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Peter A. Vroman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,123   50.84
           Angelo L. Santabarbara .  .  .  .  .  .     1,084   49.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .09
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,209

          SURROGATE COURT JUDGE COUNTY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Stacy L. Pettit (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,528   66.94
           Richard J. Sherwood (IND) .  .  .  .  .    14,232   20.48
           Stacy L. Pettit (WOR)  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,569   12.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179     .26
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Stacy L. Pettit  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    55,097   79.27
           Richard J. Sherwood .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,232   20.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179     .26
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    69,508

          FAMILY COURT JUDGE COUNTY
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Margaret T. Walsh (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    50,094   40.45
           Richard Rivera (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .    46,960   37.92
           Margaret T. Walsh (WOR).  .  .  .  .  .    13,345   10.78
           Richard Rivera (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,687   10.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       676     .55
            (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77     .06
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Margaret T. Walsh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    63,439   51.23
           Richard Rivera.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    59,647   48.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       676     .55
             .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77     .06
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   123,839

          CITY COURT JUDGE CITY OF ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Gary F. Stiglmeier (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .    14,632   99.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123     .83
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,755

          MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION CITY OF ALBANY
          (VOTE FOR)  2
              (WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Anne C. Savage.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,698   31.41
           Kenneth M. Bruce .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,747   23.45
           Sharon R. Rowe.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,014   20.46
           Edith Leet .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,979   20.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,067    4.35
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,505

          COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 3 CITY COUNCIL MEMBER
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Bill L. Ricard (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       372   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.06
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       376

          COUNCILMAN CITY COUNCILMAN
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Nicholas W. Foglia (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     1,278   78.84
           Nicholas W. Foglia (CON)  .  .  .  .  .       166   10.24
           Nicholas W. Foglia (IND)  .  .  .  .  .       138    8.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39    2.41
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Nicholas W. Foglia  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,582   97.59
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39    2.41
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,621

          COUNCILMAN TOWN OF BERNE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Richard A. Otto (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       542   46.72
           Dawn G. Jordan (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       525   45.26
           Dawn G. Jordan (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .        93    8.02
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Dawn G. Jordan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       618   53.28
           Richard A. Otto  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       542   46.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,160

          HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT TOWN OF BERNE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Randy L. Bashwinger (REP) .  .  .  .  .       610   50.92
           Edward J. Hampton (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .       584   48.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .33
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,198

          TOWN JUSTICE TOWN OF BETHLEHEM
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ryan T. Donovan (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,539   77.20
           Ryan T. Donovan (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,169   22.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58     .59
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Ryan T. Donovan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,708   99.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58     .59
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,766

          TOWN JUSTICE TOWN OF COEYMANS
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin J. Reilly (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,011   59.58
           Kevin J. Reilly (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .       440   25.93
           Kevin J. Reilly (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .       223   13.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    1.36
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Kevin J. Reilly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,674   98.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    1.36
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,697

          COUNCILPERSON VILLAGE OF GREEN ISLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Erica A. Milliner-Gardner (DEM) .  .  .       516   99.61
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .39
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       518

          VILLAGE TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF GREEN ISLAND
          (VOTE FOR)  3
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Barbara J. Belokopitsky (DEM).  .  .  .       508   33.47
           Richard R. Jones, Jr. (DEM)  .  .  .  .       501   33.00
           Michele D. Bourgeois (DEM).  .  .  .  .       500   32.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .59
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,518

          TOWN JUSTICE TOWN OF RENSSELAERVILLE
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ronald J. Bates (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       304   42.52
           Ronald J. Bates (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       227   31.75
           Ronald J. Bates (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .       122   17.06
           Ronald J. Bates (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .        59    8.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .42
            ****** Totals by Candidate ******
           Ronald J. Bates  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       712   99.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .42
            *********************************
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       715

          PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    42,672   56.20
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,255   43.80
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    75,927

          PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    62,316   80.68
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,920   19.32
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    77,236

          PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, A PROPOSITION
          (VOTE FOR)  1
              (WITH 319 OF 319 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    40,145   51.38
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,988   48.62
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    78,133